CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240

Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi
Rode & Qualey
55 West 39th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of Bicyclo [2.2.1] hept-5-ene-2-carboxylic acid, ethyl ester, CAS No. 10138-32-6, from Netherlands

Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi:

In your letter dated July 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client International Flavors & Fragrances, Inc.

Bicyclo [2.2.1] hept-5-ene-2-carboxylic acid, ethyl ester, CAS No. 10138-32-6, is indicated for use as an odoriferous compound in fragrances and personal care products.

The applicable subheading for the Bicyclo [2.2.1] hept-5-ene-2-carboxylic acid, ethyl ester will be 2916.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives (con.): Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division